Sports Analytics Challenge

Participate in a unique contest: revolutionise football using your science skills!

Translate this page

Discover the final of the Sports Analytics Challenge!

More than 3000 analysts participated in the Sports Analytics Challenge and competed against each other by analyzing a dataset provided by the organizers. Their mission? Train an algorithm in Python or R language on a season of a Paris Saint-Germain match.

The 6 finalists had the opportunity to present their results to analysts from the best European clubs at the Grand Final on 21 May 2019, which took place at the Parc des Princes, as part of the Striving for Excellence conference!

The six finalists

  • 1st
  • 2nd
  • 3rd
  • Finalist
  • Finalist
  • Finalist
32ka2destnoubbibqkj4

1st

Théo Nazon (Theo_N) has won a research funding of €100,000 and the opportunity to work jointly with Paris Saint-Germain and the école Polytechnique.

X55umaj8seu9aqhv3tlv

2nd

Pierre Cote de Soux (Picodes) presented his results to analysts from the best European clubs!

Inb2y5xprzk8l40m4kfn

3rd

Hadi Sotudeh (hadisotudeh) presented his results to analysts from the best European clubs!

Irf4rswtncnrycyfkqef

Finalist

Xiaowen Xie (Logos) presented his results to analysts from the best European clubs!

Drnrhcjjsxcqglwktv62

Finalist

Minghuan Liu (Eric Liu) presented his results to analysts from the best European clubs!

Tls831mcrhup7y4onmjt

Finalist

Juliette Bodin (J) presented her results to analysts from the best European clubs!


23 best analysts

1st.
 

Théo Nazon (Theo_N)

2nd.
 

Pierre Côte de Soux (picodes)

3rd.
 

Hadi Sotudeh (hadisotudeh)

4th.
 

Xiaowen Xie (Logos)

5th.
 

Juliette Bodin (J)

6th.
 

Minghuan Liu (Eric Liu)

7th.
 

Matyas Amrouche (psg4ever)

8th.
 

Sulaiman Olabiyi (lai)

9th.
 

Eric Beckwith (ebeckwith)

10th.
 

Avner Zagroun (avner-zagroun)

11th.
 

Quentin Barbedienne (Barbiche)

12th.
 

Martin Jammes-Floreani (martinj)

13th.
 

Lucas Berbesson (lucas-berbesson-fabdev)

14th.
 

Thomas Berthelon (tomtom)

15th.
 

Justin Echivard (Justin-echivard)

16th.
 

Jonas Botbol (jonas)

17th.
 

Hugo Laurençon (hugo-laurencon)

18th.
 

Léo Grill (legorill

19th.
 

Elliot Hofman (aylliautte)

20th.
 

Benjamin Larrousse (benjaminl)

21st.
 

Louis Leconte (louis_)

22nd.
 

Yuriy Bakovych (yuriy)

23rd.
 

Florian Bourges (bourges-florian)